Foto Luigi Linardi IMG_20211031_170026.jpg

2021 INTERFACCIA DigitalE AWARD

October 28, 2021 - List of finalist candidates  (in alphabetical order) with the titles of the works selected by the Jury of Audience:

Silvia AUTORINO / Valdrada's costume 

Loredana FURNO / humanity

Emanuele GIORGETTI / Maelström

Samar KHORWASH / Zeroth

Luigi LINARDI / The event horizon

Antonella PELLEGRINI / C'est à toi

Florencia Emilia RAMÓN / Ftalo / Naranja

Claudia TOTO / 2021 Odyssey of the conceptual 

Bianca Serena TRUZZI / I sent you a letter 

Natalia VALLEBONA / The ranch is empty

 

20 October 2021 - List of semi-finalist candidates  (in alphabetical order) with the titles of the works selected by the Jury of Critics and Scholars:  

Silvia AUTORINO / Valdrada's costume 

Burim CERLOJ / Mauvais Rêve 

CROWE gem  (All Bodies Dance Project) / Near / Far

Angelo EGARESE / If we can change

Loredana FURNO / humanity

Emanuele GIORGETTI / Maelström

Nicolò GIORGINI / Walking and Falling

Luca GIUSTOZZI / I Am

Samar KHORWASH / Zeroth 

Iole LA SALA / I lost my key 

Luigi LINARDI / The event horizon

Laura MUSONE / All my relations

Niyayesh NAHAVANDY / I dug a moon in my garden

Antonella PELLEGRINI / C'est à toi

Ersilia Patrizia PICCOLOMINI / Words denied

Gianluca POSSIDENTE / 37.5

Florenzia Emilia RAMÓN / Ftalo / Naranja

Dario RIGAGLIA / The power of Slowness 

Elena SGARBOSSA / Clue n. 36

Alessandra SORRENTINO / Internal Freeze

Claudia TOTO / 2021 Odyssey of the conceptual 

Bianca Serena TRUZZI / I sent you a letter 

Natalia VALLEBONA / The ranch is empty

20 September 2021 - List of 30 candidates (in alphabetical order) with the titles of the works selected by the Interdisciplinary Jury:

Francesca ARCURI  / "Snow". Praise to Silence

Silvia AUTORINO / Valdrada's costume 

Valeria BORRELLI / Ater Nimbus (Precept time NO)

Burim CERLOJ / Mauvais Rêve 

Giulia CERMELLI / After 

Gastone CLEMENTI / Again

CROWE gem  (All Bodies Dance Project) / Near / Far

Angelo EGARESE / If we can change

Loredana FURNO / humanity

Emanuele GIORGETTI / Maelström

Nicolò GIORGINI / Walking and Falling

Luca GIUSTOZZI / I Am

Samar KHORWASH / Zeroth 

Iole LA SALA / I lost my key 

Luigi LINARDI / The event horizon

Alexandre MANUEL / Misunderstandings 

Laura MUSONE / All my relations

Niyayesh NAHAVANDY / I dug a moon in my garden

Antonella PELLEGRINI / C'est à toi

Ersilia Patrizia PICCOLOMINI / Words denied

Gianluca POSSIDENTE / 37.5

Florenzia Emilia RAMÓN / Ftalo / Naranja

Dario RIGAGLIA / The power of Slowness 

Pablo Ezequiel RIZZO / Elk 

Filomena RUSCIANO / Velarium

Elena SGARBOSSA / Clue n. 36

Alessandra SORRENTINO / Internal Freeze

Claudia TOTO / 2021 Odyssey of the conceptual 

Bianca Serena TRUZZI / I sent you a letter 

Natalia VALLEBONA / The ranch is empty  

The 2021 Prize at a glance:

Recipients  choreographers, performers, video makers

Selection criteria

- creative originality

- correspondence between concept, script and direction

- quality of shooting

- interaction between artistic languages and dance (in its broadest sense of the term)

Three levels of selection for three different Juries

- Interdisciplinary Jury (choreographers, photographers, graphic designers, video makers, theater directors)

- Jury of Critics and Scholars (dance critics and communication experts)

- Spectators Jury (not experts, but passionate spectators)

Dates of publication of the results

- 20 September 2021: the shortlist of 30 videos that access the first level

- 20 October 2021: the 20 videos that access the second level

- October 28, 2021: the 10 videos that access the third (final) level

- 30 October 2021: the winner of the 2021 Prize

Download the 2021 Regulation (pdf)  

JURIES  

 

Three juries selected the videos in competition: the Interdisciplinary Jury , the Jury of Critics and Scholars and the Jury of Audience .  

President of the 2021 Award

  • Giulio Stasi , theater and performing arts director, videomaker

Interdisciplinary Jury

  • Daniele De Angelis choreographer, videomaker (President of the jury) 

  • Masako Matsushita choreographer, performer 

  • Paolo Paggi curator, visual artist

  • Jonathan Pierini graphic designer, director of ISIA Urbino

  • Stefano Salimbeni videomaker, professor at the Laboratory of Audiovisual Languages at the University of Urbino

  • Edoardo Serretti visual artist, photographer  

Jury of Critics and Scholars

  • Francesca Pedroni (President of the jury) dance critic for the poster and the magazine Danza & Danza, director, filmmaker, professor of History of dance at the Teatro alla Scala Academy 

  • Giovanni Boccia Artieri full professor and Director of the Department of Communication Sciences, Humanities and International Studies at the University of Urbino

  • Carmelo Antonio Zapparrata journalist and dance critic for the magazines Danza & Danza and Hystrio

Audience Jury (limited places)

  • The Spectators Jury, made up of passionate spectators, will be formed during the Festival. To be part of it, please fill in the registration form .